MENU
GBP
 
 
 
 
 
 
Search our store
Shop Boots by Brand
Shop Workwear by Brand

Privacy Promise

How we use your information:

How we use your name and contact details

Why?

Share your name and address with manufacturers We've got to do this to fulfil your order
Send you service messages via email, such as order updates We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you, and are aware of when your order is coming
Sending you information via email about our new products and services To keep you up to speed. We will only send this with your permission
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or FirstCall Corporation Ltd

How we use your payment information

Why?

Take payment, and give refunds            Essential to perform our contract with you
Fraud prevention and detection To prevent and detect fraud against either you or FirstCall Corporation Ltd

How we use your contact history with us

Why?

Provide customer service and support                                                   We’ve got to do this to perform our contract with you and provide you with the best possible service

How we use your purchase history and saved items

Why?

Sell you things                                                   We’ve got to do this to complete our contract with you
Provide customer service and support, and sort returns

We’ve got to do this to complete our contract with you and provide you with the best possible experience

Finding out what you, and other customers, like                                                      To ensure we are giving you what you want
Give you a more personalised experience  If you sign up for marketing messages, we will tailor the messages you receive so they are relevant to your interests

Information you give us when you browse our site, including your IP address and device type and, if you choose to share it with us, your location data, as well as how you use our website, like for instance the length of time you spend on a particular page etc. We will also be able to see the avenue you took to get to our site (via a social media link or a search engine result).

How we use information about your phone or laptop, and how you use our website             

Why?

Improve our website                                       To give you the best possible shopping experience               
Protect our website                                               To prevent and detect fraud against either you or FirstCall Corporation Ltd                                                                  

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, you may not be able to make a purchase via the site, and you are unlikely to receive our optimal overall customer experience.  But that is your choice – and we respect that.

Sharing your information:

We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party – including your name address, email address or credit card information. We want to earn and maintain your trust, and we feel this is essential to doing so.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as a requirement of being able to provide our services to you:

  • Companies who do things to get your orders to you, such as payment service providers, suppliers, and delivery companies.
  • Professional service providers such as website hosts who, help us run our business.
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud

Marketing messages:

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email, to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

We will be able to monitor how you interact with marketing emails we send you. For instance, whether you open it, which links you click, and if you delete it.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. This can be done:

Once you do this, we’ll update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive any further marketing messages. However, this will not stop service communications, such as order updates.

Keeping your information:

We’ll keep hold of your information as long as you have an account, or as long as is necessary in order to provide the services to you.

If reasonably necessary or required to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also keep hold of some of your information as required, even after you have closed your account, or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

Your rights:

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about how your personal information is being used (like this notice!)
  • The right to access the personal information we hold about you via the details below
  • The right to request the correction of inaccurate personal information we hold about you
  • The right to request that we delete your data, or stop processing it or collecting it, in some circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator — in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you wish to exercise your rights, have a complaint, or just have questions, please contact our Data Protection Officer at: [email protected].

Alternatively, you can write to us at:

36 Royal Scot Road
Pride Park
Derby
DE24 8AJ

Security in our offices:

Access to your information is restricted in offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to personally identifiable information. The servers that store this information are kept in a secure environment.

Website security:

We use SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) technology to ensure a safe and secure shopping experience for our customers whilst using our website. Your internet browser will inform you when you are in a secure environment by displaying a locked padlock in the search bar of your browser; as well as this, it may also warn you when you are entering a secured environment as you go to complete an order.

 
 
 
 
 
Ⓒ 2018 FirstCall Corporation Ltd, Company Reg: 06969747. Registered Office: 36 Royal Scot Road, Pride Park, Derby, DE24 8AJ. VAT: 975998035
 
 
 
Content © 2020 FirstCall Corporation Ltd